Ilkley Moor Fell Race Results 2005

Report

After last year's record field, we had a more typical 210 finishers. Snow on the ground affected times, but two runners who were affected less than most were Simon Bailey who was only 1m40 down on his record set last year and again 3 minutes clear of some quality opposition, and Ilkley's Emma Barclay who was first lady. The team prizes were taken by regular winners Pudsey and Bramley, and Ilkley for the ladies. We awarded prizes to U18 and U20 runners for the first time, with some good results in those categories. The junior races had a record field of 86 finishers, with many new records.

Team Results

First Men's Team Pudsey and Bramley (5,10,12,and 15)
First Ladies' Team Ilkley Harriers (1,4 and 6)

Individual Results

PositionTimeNameClubCategory
 1  37:51  Simon Bailey  Mercia FR   
 2  41:21  Ted Mason  Wharfedale Harriers   
 3  41:37  Dale Goodwin  Aire Valley Runners   
 4  41:42  Robin Lawrence  Bingley Harriers   
 5  42:13  Jason Hemsley  Pudsey and Bramley   
 6  42:23  Lloyd Kellett  Keighley and Craven   
 7  42:28  Tom Kingsnorth  Bristol and West AC   
 8  43:07  Willy Smith  Keighley and Craven   
 9  43:31  Martin Lee  Rossendale Harriers  V40 
 10  43:44  Brian Stevenson  Pudsey and Bramley  V40 
 11  43:50  Graham Pearce  Ilkley Harriers AC   
 12  43:56  Al Powell  Pudsey and Bramley   
 13  44:02  Andrew Brown  Clayton-le-Moors Harriers   
 14  44:16  Christopher Smale  Todmorden Harriers  V40 
 15  44:59  Crawford Oliphant  Pudsey and Bramley   
 16  45:03  Jack Wood  Airienteers/Ilkley Harriers  U18 
 17  45:06  Greg Abrahams  Leeds Uni XC   
 18  45:10  Andy Nicoll  Bingley Harriers   
 19  45:10  Robin Bradbury  Bingley Harriers   
 20  45:14  Stefan Macina  Pudsey and Bramley   
 21  45:42  Joe Mercer  Airienteers  U18 
 22  45:50  Pete Wilkin  Thirsk and Sowerby Harriers  V45 
 23  45:56  Michael O'Donnell  Clayton-le-Moors Harriers   
 24  46:02  Ben Stevens  Airienteers  U18 
 25  46:07  Noel Clough  Thirsk and Sowerby Harriers   
 26  46:18  Phil Hinchcliffe  Barnsley Harriers   
 27  46:18  Paul Crabtree  Keighley and Craven   
 28  46:38  Mike Scott  Bingley Harriers   
 29  46:40  Mark Iley  Ilkley Harriers AC  V40 
 30  46:49  Jamie Hutchinson  Ilkley Harriers AC   
 31  46:49  Steve Clawson  Rossendale Harriers   
 32  47:04  Ralph Tench  U/A   
 33  47:33  Ken Taylor  Rossendale Harriers  V50 
 34  47:36  John Adair  Holmfirth Harriers  V50 
 35  47:40  Emma Barclay  Ilkley Harriers AC  L 
 36  47:45  Lawrence Hellawell  Keighley and Craven  V40 
 37  47:51  Andrew Wood  Bingley Harriers   
 38  47:56  Martin Roberts  Todmorden Harriers  V45 
 39  48:11  Rob Grillo  U/A   
 40  48:17  Ben Still  U/A  V40 
 41  48:20  Andrew Cutts  Valley Striders  V40 
 42  48:22  Nigel Bedell  Bingley Harriers  V40 
 43  48:23  Michael Fryer  Halifax Harriers  V40 
 44  48:31  Phil Clayton  Scunthorpe   
 45  48:33  Simon Galloway  Todmorden Harriers  V40 
 46  48:55  Dave Walsh  U/A   
 47  48:58  David Wilson  Bowland Fellrunners  V40 
 48  49:00  Malcom Pickering  Eryri Harriers  V50 
 49  49:02  Michael J Rhodes  Ilkley Harriers AC  V45 
 50  49:06  Lisa Lacon  Holmfirth Harriers  L  
 51  49:10  Ken Carslaw  U/A   
 52  49:13  Adam Westhead  U/A   
 53  49:17  Rob Thackray  U/A   
 54  49:22  Andrew Shelbourne  Barnsley Harriers   
 55  49:23  William Alves  Totley AC  V45 
 56  49:25  Eddie Winslow  Ilkley Harriers AC   
 57  49:35  Des O'Regan  Wharfedale Harriers   
 58  49:52  Ian Pudge  Rossendale Harriers   
 59  49:54  Dave Collins  Todmorden Harriers  V45 
 60  49:58  John Fortescue  Abbey Runners  V40 
 61  50:14  Simon Harris  Fellandale   
 62  50:25  Nick Helliwell  Bingley Harriers   
 63  50:25  Paul Hindle  Keighley and Craven  V40 
 64  50:33  Ian Marshall  Ilkley Harriers AC  V40 
 65  50:37  Richard Joel  Ilkley Harriers AC   
 66  50:43  Martin Farrar  Skyrac  V40 
 67  50:54  Aislinn Austin  LMU  L 
 68  51:17  Mark Smith   Pennine Fellrunners  V45 
 69  51:27  Sally Malir  Ilkley Harriers AC  LV40 
 70  51:31  Toby Harling  Border Harriers   
 71  51:31  Russell Fairhurst  Keighley and Craven  V40 
 72  51:32  Ray Hawksby  Otley AC  V50 
 73  51:37  Lucy Griffiths  Holmfirth Harriers  LU20 
 74  51:43  Heather Dawe  Ilkley Harriers AC  L 
 75  51:45  Paul Tranter  U/A   
 76  51:49  John Roche  U/A  V40 
 77  52:01  Danny Ward  Bingley Harriers   
 78  52:15  Nick Dybeck  U/A  V45 
 79  52:24  Kirstin Bailey  Bingley Harriers  L 
 80  52:26  Mark Clarkson  Keighley and Craven   
 81  52:26  Ken Jaquiery  Ilkley Harriers AC  V40 
 82  52:27  Emma Clayton  Scunthorpe  LU18 
 83  52:32  Paul Wright  U/A  V40 
 84  52:34  Alison Weston  Ilkley Harriers AC  L 
 85  52:49  Carole Waterhouse  Halifax Harriers  LV40 
 86  53:13  Richard Thackray  U/A   
 87  53:17  David McCabe  Doncaster  V50 
 88  53:29  Alison Bennett  Ilkley Harriers AC  LV40 
 89  53:43  Ashley Hardwell  Ilkley Harriers AC  V40 
 90  53:51  Ian Goodyear  Bingley Harriers  V50 
 91  53:56  Alistair Fale  Valley Striders/Airienteers  V40 
 92  54:09  Hamish Ogilvie  U/A   
 93  54:16  Alistair Barlow  U/A   
 94  54:22  Steffan Johnson  CFR   
 95  54:26  Stewart McConnell  Halifax Harriers   
 96  54:30  Richard Pallister  Pudsey and Bramley  V40 
 97  54:46  James Cullen  Otley AC  V40 
 98  54:52  Michael Smith  Bingley Harriers  V45 
 99  54:55  David Taylor  U/A  V40 
 100  55:23  Eugene Doherty  Ilkley Harriers AC  V40 
 101  55:28  Alison Richards  Todmorden Harriers  L 
 102  55:29  Harry Atkinson  Bingley Harriers  V50 
 103  55:31  Oliver Fulton  Bingley Harriers  V45 
 104  55:47  Peter Jagan  Bingley Harriers  V50 
 105  55:59  Howard Smith  Achilli Ratti   
 106  56:11  Rebecca Wright  Bingley Harriers  LV45 
 107  56:13  Alexander Westham  Aire Valley Runners  V45 
 108  56:19  Duncan Berry  U/A   
 109  56:27  Andy Webster  Ilkley Harriers AC   
 110  56:30  Nigel Horney  U/A  V45 
 111  56:39  Martin Smillie  U/A  V45 
 112  56:42  Michael Baldwin  Denby Dale Travellers  V50 
 113  56:46  Bryan Parkinson  Bingley Harriers  V50 
 114  57:07  Andrew Howson  Clayton-le-Moors Harriers  V45 
 115  57:08  Chris Brown  U/A  V45 
 116  57:11  Luke Wilford  Aire Valley Runners   
 117  57:13  Phil Berry  U/A   
 118  57:19  Phil Chappell  Ilkley Harriers AC  V40 
 119  57:21  Joyce Marshall  Ilkley Harriers AC  LV45 
 120  57:26  Simon Throup  Wharfedale Harriers  V40 
 121  57:26  Charles Oxtoby  U/A  V40 
 122  57:30  David Askew  Doncaster  V40 
 123  57:37  Carl Bradshaw  Wharfedale Harriers   
 124  57:49  Gerry Symes  Calder Valley  V50 
 125  57:50  Brian Kenny  Achilli Ratti  V50 
 126  57:59  Geoff Billington  Achilli Ratti  V45 
 127  58:00  Neil Smith  Wharfedale Harriers   
 128  58:18  Tim Stobart  St Bedes  V40 
 129  58:31  Owen Henriksen  U/A  V40 
 130  58:34  Andrew Frame  Bingley Harriers  V40 
 131  58:43  Elizabeth McCann  Ilkley Harriers AC  L 
 132  58:51  Sharron Smith  Bingley Harriers  L 
 133  58:57  Helen Glover  Keighley and Craven  L 
 134  59:00  John Garrad  U/A  V40 
 135  59:01  Christopher Oxlade  U/A  V40 
 136  59:03  Keith Wood  Ilkley Harriers AC  V40 
 137  59:07  Bruce Duncan  Bingley Harriers  V50 
 138  59:14  Pete Merifield  U/A  V40 
 139  59:16  Shona Brash  Aire Valley Runners  L 
 140  59:55  Craig Lister  Calder Valley  V40 
 141  1:00:05  Kay Lucas  Ilkley Harriers AC  L 
 142  1:00:10  Martin Kirkman  Achilli Ratti  V45 
 143  1:00:23  Eddie Lesniak  Achilli Ratti  V50 
 144  1:00:25  Michael Ford  Bingley Harriers  V50 
 145  1:00:33  David Edmondon  Clayton-le-Moors Harriers   
 146  1:00:37  Margaret Jagan  EPOC  LV50 
 147  1:00:38  Colin Best  Otley AC  V45 
 148  1:00:42  Rob King  Airienteers/Ilkley Harriers  V45 
 149  1:00:46  Mick Banks  U/A  V50 
 150  1:00:59  Roumen Barzanov  U/A   
 151  1:01:10  Michael Watson  Bingley Harriers  V50 
 152  1:01:13  Richard Morris  U/A  V40 
 153  1:01:23  Mark Smales  U/A  V45 
 154  1:01:26  Keith Verralis  U/A  V50 
 155  1:01:27  Paul Sessford  Keighley and Craven   
 156  1:01:34  Paul Wilson  Wharfedale Harriers  V45 
 157  1:01:46  Robert Gray  U/A   
 158  1:01:55  Phil Thackray  U/A  V50 
 159  1:01:56  Samuel Healy  U/A   
 160  1:02:19  Douglas Bodey  U/A   
 161  1:02:26  Chris Cosgrave  U/A  V40 
 162  1:02:28  Raymond Johnson  CFR  V60 
 163  1:02:47  Rachael Gooch  Ilkley Harriers AC  LV50 
 164  1:02:53  Bryan Websdale  Overoptimists!   
 165  1:04:14  Andrew Hinchcliffe  U/A  V45 
 166  1:04:27  Simon Bowens  Aire Centre Pacers   
 167  1:04:28  Tracy Ireland  Rossendale Harriers  L 
 168  1:04:44  Will Crocombe  Laughing Boys   
 169  1:04:48  Peter Billington  Achilli Ratti  V50 
 170  1:04:57  Laurie Prowse  Keighley and Craven  V50 
 171  1:04:59  Robert Payne  Otley AC  V60 
 172  1:05:06  Dave Hugill  Achilli Ratti  V50 
 173  1:05:14  Adam Baker  U/A   
 174  1:05:21  Peter Hollands  U/A   
 175  1:05:25  Jonathan Riley  U/A   
 176  1:05:44  Robert Hirst  Clayton-le-Moors Harriers  V50 
 177  1:05:48  Frank Groves  U/A   
 178  1:05:51  Michael Thompson  Dewsbury RR  V40 
 179  1:05:51  Paul Griffiths  Barnsley Harriers  V45 
 180  1:06:07  Andy Grant  CFR  V50 
 181  1:06:20  Andrew Kitts  U/A  V40 
 182  1:06:22  Dave Clark  U/A   
 183  1:06:36  Ralph Porter  Fellandale  V50 
 184  1:07:15  Lisa Hinchcliffe  Barnsley Harriers  L 
 185  1:07:26  Mark Blagg  Otley AC   
 186  1:07:30  Max Wood  Skyrac  V45 
 187  1:07:32  Lindsey King  Ilkley Harriers AC  LV40 
 188  1:07:42  Clive Boothman  Baildon Runners  V50 
 189  1:08:13  Jack Escritt  CFR  V70 
 190  1:08:14  Tom Targett  Clayton-le-Moors Harriers  V50 
 191  1:08:26  Paul Cotterill  U/A  V50 
 192  1:08:54  Raymond Migocz  U/A  V50 
 193  1:09:14  Louise Abdy  Todmorden Harriers  LV40 
 194  1:09:50  John Seward  U/A   
 195  1:10:12  Mike McDonald  Bowland Fellrunners  V60 
 196  1:10:29  Roger Dawson  Skyrac  V50 
 197  1:13:43  Carol Lesley Parsons  Totley AC  LV40 
 198  1:15:39  Peter Kelly  U/A  V45 
 199  1:15:40  Diane Smith  Lostock AC  LV40 
 200  1:18:17  Allan Webster  Bingley Harriers  V40 
 201  1:18:37  Stephen Topham  Saltwell Harriers  V50 
 202  1:20:51  David Cattanach  Otley AC  V50 
 203  1:22:13  Uta Praekelt  West End Runners  LV50 
 204  1:24:17  Andrew Greaves  U/A   
 205  1:24:55  Paul Buckley  U/A  V50 
 206  1:27:28  Antonio Cardinale  Otley AC  V50 
 207  1:29:30  Adriana Del Pino Sanchez  U/A  L 
 208  1:37:14  Phillip Helliwell  Bingley Harriers  V50 
 209  1:37:14  Emma Helliwell  Bingley Harriers  L 
 210  1:40:33  Basil Thompson  Airienteers  V70 
 DNF    Mark Fisher  U/A   
 DNF    Martin Rust  U/A  V60 
Ilkley Moor Fell Race Archive | 2004 Results